Tag Archives: e-visa rules

Updated E-visa Rules-India 2016
Updated E-visa Rules-India 2016

A couple of months ago the Indian government updated it’s rules and regs for obtaining an e-visa and it wouldn’t do for you to be left in the dark, would it? So here’s a quick briefing on the changes, make note in your travel diaries.

Eligibility

PURPOSE: Only four possible intentions are considered innocent by the Indian Government–Recreation and sightseeing, Casual visits with friends and family, Short duration medical treatment and Casual business visit. Our apologies on not making a category for Self-Discovery.

PASSPORT: The original document should be vaild for another six months from arrival and have at least two blank pages to fill up with Indian stamps. Those holding Pakistani Passports or of Pakistani origin are unfortunately not allowed this convenience, and must apply directly at India Mission for regular passports. Diplomatic/Official Passport holders, those endorsed on Parent’s/Spouse’s Passport and International Travel Document Holders will all have to also make do with the regular method of obtaining visas.

Application requirements

 

PASSPORT: Submit a scanned copy of your passport’s information page online here. Make sure that it’s signed and valid for 6 months beyond your stay in India, and full of blank visa pages for all your fun travel plans. Don’t forget to carry it with you on your trip!

PHOTO: If you have a digital copy of a passport sized photo, upload it to the website, or used a scanned photo of a regular passport photo instead.

PROOF OF DEPARTURE: Confirmed round trip ticket so they know you’re not trying to sneak in and start a new life.

PLEASE NOTE

For applications to be eligible they must be submitted no later than 4 days prior to departure, and no earlier than 34 days before the date of arrival so if you’re the kind that likes their itinerary done and dusted well in advance, you might want to consider a traditional visa.

You can get a maximum of 2 Electronic Travel Authorizations(ETA) in a year with one of them providing a maximum stay of 30 days.

You can pick up a visa on arrival at Bangalore, Chennai, Cochin, Delhi, Goa, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai, and Trivandrum ONLY.

Carry a copy of ETA at the time of your travel (obviously).

Your visa will usually br processed and issued within 3 business days if approved.

 

Happy bureaucratizing to you!